Requirements

Requirements

../assets/img/media/29436159559d878773c561.jpg

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

Non Degree Programs:

  1. Fill in the Form through Online Registration.
  2. Copy of Passport (bio data page).
  3. 8 colour passport sized photos (white background)
  4. Copy of High school graduation certificate or higher academic degree.

Once accepted by a university or college, students should apply for an F visa at their local Chinese embassy or consulate by submitting the Admission Notice and the Visa Application Form for Foreigners Wishing to Study in China (JW202) sent by the university or college. It is important for this to be done in good time.

Please see ChinaLink 1-Stop Service for application assistance.

Degree Programs:

  1. Fill in the Form through Online Registration
  2. Copy of Passport (bio data page)
  3. 14 colour passport sized photos (white background)
  4. High school graduation certificate or higher academic degree.
  5. Official academic transcripts
  6. A copy of Chinese Proficiency Test (HSK) results
  7. Certificate of economic guarantee
  8. Letter of Guardianship and copy of Guardian’s passport or ID
  9. Letters of Recommendation, by two teachers with titles of or above associate professor (or the equivalent) or persons of higher positions.
  10. Physical Examination Record for Foreigners.

The submitted materials must be original documents or notarized copies, and may be either in Chinese or English.

Once accepted by a university or college, students should apply for an X visa at their local Chinese embassy or consulate by submitting the Admission Notice and the Visa Application Form for Foreigners Wishing to Study in China (JW202) sent by the university or college. It is important for this to be done in good time.

Please see ChinaLink 1-Stop Service for application assistance.

Admission Notice

1) The Chinese government scholarship students

The institutions will send the Admission Notice to the CSC after enrolling the candidates. The CSC will send the Admission Notice and Visa Application for Foreigners Wishing to Study in China (JW201) by July 31st 2000 to the embassy in China or the Chinese embassy in the dispatching country, relevant dispatching organization or the applicants. It is kindly requested that authority concerned sent these two documents to the candidates in time.

2) Self-supported Students

a. The self-supported students who are included in the bilateral exchange program or recommended by overseas academic institutions, educational organizations or nongovernmental friendly associations will be arranged among the 83 institutions which are open to Chinese government scholarship students. The issuance of the Admission Notice and the Visa Application are the same as the scholarship students.

b. Individual Application for self-supported study will be processed by the 400 institutions, which are open to foreign students. They take charge of the enrollment and are responsible of direct sending the Admission Notice and Visa Application for Foreigners Wishing to Study in China (JW202) by July 31st, 2000.

POPULAR POSTS